Friday, September 4, 2009

Changing the Structure...

"Ana is an art form, a revival of the ancient art of body modification, only instead of just piercing, tattooing and adorning we are changing the structure and shape of the body itself."

Stay strong everyone! I love you so very much.

(and yes, pokerface, the boy thinspo pictures are for you... that and i'm obsessed with boy thinspo too. lol.)


  1. Lovely pictures. Especially the ones with corsetting... I love those piercings lol. My boyfriend wanted me to get them for a while, well he wanted to do them himself, but then he changed his mind =[ lol.
    Bones make the most beautiful art.

  2. I think I'd be a bit scared to get them because surface piercings so often get infected, but they're still really cool.
    That sucks so much about the car, some people are so rude and inconsiderate. I think a part of all driving tests should be how polite you are to other people. Least then I might actually have a chance of passing haha.
    He could send you photos? Or webcam? Though I still think the Romeo and Juliet thing is the best, and all the more romantic if he has to walk... though then he'd arrive kinda sweaty I guess. Your dad sounds really overly strict.. though I guess my mum can be.
    Things with us are ok at the moment, provided we don't mention the U word... which is kind of annoying cos I'm so excited about it. I mean, we can carry on as we are for the moment, I'm just a bit worried what will happen when I get there.. he won't want to do the whole set aside a time thing - he's a very all or nothing kind of person. Hence, we talk all day every day or he kills himself. So yeah.. guess the trick is not to dwell on it too much for now xxx

  3. I like the artistic thoughts behind ana. I'm a student artist myself, so I'm obsessed with anything to do with art. I have always considered myself as another type of canvas, but I never connected being thin to art.
    That is a truly fascinating outlook, thanks for that.

  4. Thanks for your comments. They always are inspirational and they make me feel strong. And so is your blog.
    ABC is tough and I know it would be harder without you! And I have to tell you, you're the one that made me want to do it in the first place.
    Thanks for the thinspo, it's not really my thing, but it's still good thinspo!

    Keep strong.

  5. Thanks for posting these! I hope you are doing better today!

  6. Love the pictures
    and the girl "i am only human" is so beautiful
    stay strong.